Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notice should show that house owners can remain in their homes till a foreclosure sale takes place and the responsibility to maintain their residential or commercial property and pay relevant taxes up until such time. This area is intended to help prevent residential or commercial properties from ending up being vacant in the very first location. Read the specific language required by RPAPL § 1303.

    RPAPL § 1304 needs mortgage creditors to provide debtors a minimum of ninety days' notification before beginning a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") should include the following language: "Since ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, customers typically interpreted this arrangement to suggest that as long as the customer offered the stated quantity by the date defined, the loan would be restored.